Privacy Policy

Various privacy laws impact on the way in which Bloom Learning provides online learning and professional development courses to students. These laws include the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act).

These laws and principles regulate, among other things, the way we collect, use, disclose, keep secure, and give people access to their personal information. This is information about an individual that identifies them.

Accordingly, this Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect and keep, what we do with it, what your rights are in relation to that information, how you can complain if you think that we have breached our privacy obligations and how we will deal with that complaint.

Your personal information

In order to provide online learning and professional development courses to you we need to collect and retain some personal information. This allows us to process enrolments, administer accounts and payments and to provide you with information.

We may also use your personal details to communicate with you about products and services and to comply with relevant laws. We consider all information about you to be private and confidential.

If you do not provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to process an enrolment, provide services to you or provide you with information about our courses and services.

Information that you disclose in online forums or other interactive media is considered by Bloom Learning and the common law to be public information and may therefore not be subject to protection under the Act.

Our policy on collection

What kind of information will we collect?

In order to establish and administer your enrolment in a course and provide information about our courses and services to students, and to comply with relevant legislation, we may collect your full name, date of birth, gender and contact details including telephone, address, and e-mail.

Bloom Learning may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer's hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by Bloom Learning through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings.

From whom do we collect this information?

Wherever practicable, we will collect information about individuals from those individuals.

Information we collect from the web

We currently operate a website, at www.bloomlearning.com.au. Our web server has the capacity to collect the following types of information for statistical purposes:

  • the number of users who visit the website;
  • the number of pages viewed; and
  • traffic patterns.

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities. This data is used only to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.

Our policy as to use and disclosure

How is personal information used?

Generally, we only use and disclose information for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected. Those purposes include:

  • to establish and administer a student’s enrolment and their relationship with us;
  • for communication purposes;
  • to comply with our record-keeping, and reporting;
  • to protect legal rights and comply with legal obligations;
  • to prevent fraud and abuse;
  • to enable us to provide information about new and existing courses and services that will enhance our relationship with the relevant parties. However, we do respect the right of individuals to ask us not to do this; and
  • to handle any relevant enquiries or complaints.

To whom may we disclose your information?

Bloom Learning will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. Bloom Learning may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

Personal information collected through Bloom Learning’s website which is no longer required by Bloom Learning and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

Account administration

In order to meet our students’ needs and provide some student services, such as administration of accounts and mailing of student completion statements, it may be necessary to release information or provide access to external service providers, for instance:

  • any organisations involved in providing, managing or administering our courses systems or services such as administrators, mail houses and software and information technology providers;
  • auditors, consultants and other professional advisers;
  • other financial institutions who hold an account in a student’s name, for example, where amounts have been transferred to or from that account;
  • authorities investigating (or who could potentially investigate) alleged fraudulent or suspicious transactions in relation to a student.

Market research

We may also provide some information to market research companies, for the purpose of analysing our client base. We may provide students' or prospective students' contact details to market research companies, to undertake research on our behalf. These agencies must return to us, destroy or retain in accordance with the privacy law all records of this information. We retain ownership of this information and will ask you if you do not wish to participate in market research.

We will not sell our client information

Information about you or your enrolment in the course is not and will not be sold to any other company, individual, or group.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We do not anticipate that we will need to disclose information to overseas recipients.

Information quality and security

Security on our system

Your information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords, user log ons or other security procedures. Developments in security and encryption technology are reviewed regularly.

Where necessary, we will remind you that the Internet is an insecure medium.

Obtaining and Correcting Information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you. Generally, if it is incorrect, we will correct it at your request. However, this is subject to some exceptions allowed by law, for example:

  • if access to information would pose a serious threat to the life or health of an individual;
  • if access to information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • if the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • if the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • if providing access would be unlawful;
  • if access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of revenue, or a security function;
  • if providing access would reveal a position in relation to negotiations with you in such a way to prejudice those negotiations;
  • if there are legal dispute resolution proceedings;
  • where a third party has given us health information about you in confidence;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law.

If access is denied we will provide you with the reason why.

Complaints

If you have a complaint as to the manner in which we have collected, held, used, disclosed, kept, or given people access to your personal information, then you may make a complaint to us in accordance with out complaint procedures.

Any Questions?

If you have any further questions relating to this privacy statement, or concerns about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please do not hesitate to:

  • email us at info@bloomlearning.com.au
  • telephone us on 1300 368 313, or +61 2 4910 4031, or
  • write to us at PO Box 1301, Newcastle NSW 2300.